May 28, 2018  
University Catalog 2012-2013 (ARCHIVED CATALOG) 
    
University Catalog 2012-2013 (ARCHIVED CATALOG) [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Academic Department, Division, School and Program Offices - Listed by College


** When calling from off campus, dial area code 323, prefix 343, and the four-digit extension; from on campus, dial 3 and the four-digit extension.
* Because of construction and renovation, some offices may be housed elsewhere temporarily; however, the phone numbers remain the same.

Department/Division/School/Program

Program Coordinator Department/Division Chair

 Location*

 Extension**

Academic Affairs

School/Director    
Provost and Vice President Ashish Vaidya Adm 713 3-3800
  Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs Cheryl Ney Adm 710 3-3820
    Dean, Graduate Studies  Laurence Fritz Adm 710 3-3820
      Associate Dean Karin Elliott-Brown Adm 710 3-3820
      Director of Research and Development Jason Shiotsugu    
      Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs - Academic Personnel Philip S. LaPolt Adm 707 3-3810
      Director, Institutional Research Mark Pavelchak Adm 702 3-2730
              Associate Director, Institutional Research Dmitry Suspitsyn Adm 702 3-2730
    Dean, Undergraduate Studies Steven Jones (Acting) Adm 725 3-3830
      Associate Dean Parviz Partow-Navid (Acting) Adm 725 3-3830
      Director, University Academic Advisement Center Marcia Murota Lib S 1040A 3-3150
      Director, University Testing Center Susan McEvoy Lib PW 2089 3-5100
      Director, University Tutorial Center Howard Masuda Lib S 1062A 3-3971
      Director, University Writing Center Lise Buranen (Acting) Lib S 2097 3-5350
 

College of Arts and Letters

 
Dean Peter McAllister MUS 228 3-4001
  Associate Dean Lena Chao-Benedict MUS 231 3-4004
Art Abbas Daneshvari FA 328 3-4010
Communication Studies David Olsen MUS 104 3-4200
English Ruben Quintero E&T A604 3-4140
Liberal Studies (interdisciplinary program) Patrick Sharp  E&T A405 3-4100
Modern Languages and Literatures Sachiko Matsunaga KH D1054 3-4230
Music, Theatre, and Dance John Kennedy MUS 127 3-4060
Philosophy Talia Bettcher E&T A432 3-4180
Television, Film, & Media Studies Suzanne Regan MUS 107 3-5425
 

College of Business and Economics

   
Dean James A. Goodrich ST F124 3-2800
  Associate Dean Edward W. T. Hsieh (Interim) ST F124 3-2800
  Director, Student Services (Vacant) SH C256B 3-5262
  Advisement Center - Undergraduate (Vacant) SH C256B 3-5262
  Advisement Center - Graduate (Vacant) SH C256B 3-5156
Accounting Kathryn Hansen SH C256B 3-5156
Economics and Statistics Dang Tran ST F517 3-2830
Finance and Law Hsing Fang ST F517 3-2930
Health Care Management (program) Stephen McGuire ST F517 3-2890
Information Systems Nanda Ganesan ST F603 3-2927
Management Angela Young ST F717 3-2890
Marketing Tyrone Jackson ST F917 3-2960
 

Charter College of Education

   
Dean Eunsook Hyun KH D2069 3-4300
  Associate Dean Diane Fazzi (Acting) KH D2070 3-4303
Applied and Advanced Studies in Education Anne Hafner KH C2098 3-4330
Curriculum and Instruction Gay Yuen (Acting) KH C2097 3-4350
Special Education and Counseling Andrea Zetlin (Acting) KH C1064 3-4400
 

College of Engineering, Computer Science, and Technology

 
Dean Ethan Lipton (Interim) E&T A236 3-4500
  Associate Dean Benjamin Lee (Acting) E&T A236 3-4510
Civil Engineering Rupa Purasinghe E&T A211 3-4450
Computer Science Raj Pamula E&T A324 3-6690
Electrical and Computer Engineering Fred Daneshgaran E&T A342 3-4470
Mechanical Engineering Darrell Guillaume E&T A206 3-4490
Technology Keith Mew E&T A337 3-4550
   

College of Extended Studies and International Programs

 
Dean Justin Casity (Interim) GE 211 3-4907
  Assistant to the Dean Wendy Torres (Interim) GE 211 3-3608
  Fiscal Resource Manager Chris Lam GE 216 3-4909
 Assistant Dean   Justin Casity GE 211 3-4912
  Assistant to Assistant Dean   (Vacant) GE 211 3-4907
  Marketing and Graphic Design   Linda Thome-Loera GE 216 3-4969
Enrollment Services
     
   Manager                                                      Jean Cruz GE 211 3-4900
  Registration Support   Jerri Shean GE 211 3-5913
  Registration Support   Malyna Hak GE 211 3-5577
Extended Education Programs      
   Manager, Extension Programs                     Jeff Brandt GE 217 3-4847
  Associate Director, Academic Programs   Joann Edmond GE 216 3-4919
  Coordinator   Robin Hall GE 214 3-4967
  Coordinator   Alice Gutierrez GE 214 3-4916
  Coordinator   Piers Armstrong GE 211 3-4917
International Office      
   Director                                                       Amy Wang SA 115 3-3173
  Study Abroad Adviser   Jennifer Amaya SA 115 3-3169
  Immigration Counselor   Jessie Shin SA 115 3-3167
English Language Program      
  Director                                                         Aaron B. W. Ostrom GE 211 3-4840
  Student Services Coordinator   Becky Bishop GE 211 3-4845
 

College of Health and Human Services

Dean Beatrice Yorker FA 130 3-4600
  Associate Dean (Vacant) FA 130 3-4600
Alternative Nutrition (certificate program) Laura Calderon PE 206 3-4650
Applied Gerontology (certificate program) Valentine Villa SH C90 3-4724
Child and Family Studies Rita Ledesma E&T A535 3-4590
Child Maltreatment and Family Violence (certificate program) Colleen Friend KH B109B 3-4696
Communication Disorders Edward Klein KH B119 3-4690
Criminal Justice and Criminalistics Joseph Peterson HDFC244 3-4610
Intercultural Proficiency (certificate program) Anne Larson PE 206 3-4650
Kinesiology and Nutritional Science Nazareth Khodiguian PE 206 3-4650
Nursing Cynthia Hughes ST F417 3-4700
Nurse Practitioners (certificate programs) Thomas Barkley ST F409 3-4825
Parent Educators (certificate program) Marlene Zepeda E&T A535 3-4590
Public Health Walter Zelman ST F302 3-4740
Social Work Dale Weaver STF 816 3-4680
Sports Nutrition (certificate program) Laura Calderon PE 206 3-4650
Youth Agency Administration (certificate program) Anne Larson PE 206 3-4650
Robert L. Douglass Speech-Language and Cal State L.A. Hearing Clinics Cari Flint KH B119 3-4690
 

College of Natural and Social Sciences

 
Dean James P. Henderson KH D1052 3-2000
  Associate Dean Rennie Schoepflin KH D1051 3-2012
Anthropology René Vellanoweth KH C4068 3-2440
Asian and Asian American Studies (interdisciplinary program) Ping Yao KH C4077A 3-2442
Biological Sciences Nancy McQueen Bio 142 3-2050
Chemistry and Biochemistry Robert Vellanoweth PS 616 3-2300
Chicano Studies Bianca Guzman KH C4069 3-2190
Geosciences and Environment Ali Modarres KH C4067 3-2220
Geosciences and Environment Kim Bishop PS 208 3-2400
History Cheryl Koos KH C4066 3-2020
Latin American Studies (interdisciplinary program) Beth Baker-Cristales KH B3006 3-2180
Mathematics Grant Fraser (Acting) ST F206 3-2150
Natural Science (interdisciplinary program) James Rudd PS 717 3-2219
Pan-African Studies Melina Abdullah KH C3095 3-2290
Physics and Astronomy Susan Tereby PS 315 3-2100
Political Science Scott Bowman E&T A524 3-2230
Psychology Sengi Hu KH C3103 3-2250
Sociology Steve Gordon KH C3093 3-2200
 

Honors College

Director Michelle Hawley KH D1045 3-5969
 

Preprofessional Advisement

   
Health Science Programs (Premedical, predental, (preveterinary, prepharmacy, etc.) Robert Nissen Bio 258 3-2070
Prelegal Programs      
  Department of Finance and Law Maria Boss ST F717 3-2870
  Department of Philosophy Kayley Vernallis/David Pitt E&T A432 3-4180
  Department of Political Science Scott Bowman E&T A526 3-2248
  Department of Sociology Elaine A. Draper KHA3047 3-2299
  Pre-Physical Therapy Advisement Ray De Leon BS 310A 3-4855
 

University Library

   
University Librarian Alice Kawakami Lib N B537A 3-3954
  Associate University Librarian Marla Peppers Lib N B529A 3-3929

** When calling from off campus, dial area code 323, prefix 343, and the four-digit extension; from on campus, dial 3 and the four-digit extension.
* Because of construction and renovation, some offices may be housed elsewhere temporarily; however, the phone numbers remain the same.