Apr 21, 2024  
University Catalog 2023-2024 
    
University Catalog 2023-2024

Emeriti Faculty


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

This roster is listed by the last name alphabetically, up to 12/31/2023. 


 

A

Russell J. Abbott (1987-2021)
Computer Science
Adnan M. Abdeen (1986-2004)
Accounting
Raquel Ackerman (1987-2017)
Anthropology
Jean T. Adenika-Morrow (1993-2003)
Education
Pauline Agbayani (2002-2020)
Social Work
Vladimir Akis (1982-2022)
Mathematics, Computer Science
Kathryn L. Alesandrini (1984-2006)
Education
Emily L. Allen (2013-2022)
(Dean) College of Engineering, Computer Science & Technology; Mechanical Engineering 
Burton L. Alperson (1974-2002)
Psychology
Joanne Altschuler (1995-2018)
Social Work
J. Theodore Anagnoson (1983-2006)
Political Science
E. Frederick Anderson (1991-2011)
Chair; Social Work
Kenneth L. Anderson (1970-2002)
Microbiology
Gregory D. Andranovic (1993-2018)
Political Science
Lois N. Andre-Bechely (2001-2021)
Applied & Advanced Studies in Education
Anthony J. Andreoli  (1955-1989)
Chemistry & Biochemistry
Konrad A Aniol (1984-2017)
Physics & Astronomy
Ratna Appadurai (1969-1987)
Education
Ralph Arroyo (1978-2006)
Education
Paula Arvedson (1999-2023)
Education Curriculum & Instruction
Ari  Ashkenazi (1972-1991)
Art
Walter M. Askin (1956-1992)
Art
Alfred F. Michael Atlee (1965-1986)
Spanish

B

Kevin Baaske (1986-2022) Communication Studies
Marlohn Balas (1965-2000) Nursing
Francisco E. Balderrama (1984-2012) Chicano Studies; History
Jerry Reed Ball (1989-1992) Physical Education
Cornelia Balogh (1962-1989) Librarian
Betty Bamberg (1996-2006) English
Ann Barbour (1998-2008) Education
Thomas Barkley, Jr. (2001-2016) Nursing
Butrus G. Basmaji (1969-2005) Mathematics
Linda Beamer (1991-2005) Marketing
Gerald Beer (1971-2013) Mathematics
William Belan (1982-2010) Music
Theodore S. Bell (1998-2014) Psychology
Beryl L. Bellman (1989-2018) Communication Studies
Celina  Benavides (2016-2021) Child & Family Studies
Alfred Bendixen (1988-2006) English
Jeffrey W. Benedict (1989-2013) Music
Bernard B. Berk (1973-2020) Sociology
Isaac Berman (1965-1988) Education
Luis Bermudez  (2002-) Art
Gary A. Best (1968-2002) Education
Sherwood Best (1993-) Education
Shirley J. Better (1969-2001) Social Work
Anjan K. Bhaumik (1966-2005) Civil Engineering
Beverly R. Bigler (1973-2003) Nursing
Nancy J. Billett (1975-1985) Business Education, Office Administration
Ann Bingham-Newman (1974-2006) Education
Sharon Bishop (1967-2004) Philosophy
Evan E. Black (1983-1991) Librarian
Carlton Blanton (1970-1999) Health Science
Carol Blaszczynski (1997-2022) Management, Information Systems
Miriam M. Blomquist (-) Nursing
Alan J. Bloom (1981-2018) Broadcasting
Keith R. Blunt (1967-1994) Management
Cristina Bodinger-deUriarte (1994-2019) Sociology
William Bollinger (1976-2020) Communication, History, Pan-African Studies, Chicano/a Studies, Latin American Studies
James A. Bolton (1969-1997) Education
Irvin Borders (-) Television, Film, and Media Studies
Maria Kathleen Boss (1988-2017) Finance and Law
George B. Bouse (1959-1994) Electrical Engineering
Helen A. Boussalis (1985-2013) Electrical and Computer Engineering
Roger R. Bowers (1972-2007) Biological Sciences
Scott Bowman (1997-2017) Political Science
Barbara Ann Boyer (1989-2010) Art
Scott Breivold (2000-2022) Librarian
Peter A. Brier (1972-1998) English
Charles E. Brinkley (1961-1991) Librarian
Allen P. Bristow (1959-1983) Criminal Justice
Helen Brocklehurst (1960-1971) Education
Martin G. Brodwin (1988-2014) Education
Costello L.  Brown (1969-2005) Chemistry
Henry Etta Brown Blackmon (1968-1986) Nursing
Marilyn Buccellati (1973-2003) Art
Millie Burnett (1978-1998) Music
Donald R. Burrill (1962-1992) Philosophy
Stanley M. Burstein (1968-2004) History
Mary E. Bucci Bush (1993-2019) English
John (Jack) Butler (1988-2010) Art

C

Herminia G. Cadenas (1990-2004) Education
Naomi J. Caiden (1993-2009) Political Science
Randy Marion Caine (1998-2008) Nursing
Laura Calderon (1993-2012) Nutritional Science
Evelyn Ruiz Calvillo (1990-2010) Nursing
Anne Campbell (1991-2020) Special Education and Counseling
Giorgio Canarella (1973-2007) Economics and Statistics
Roberto Cantú (1976-2014) Chicano Studies; English
Brian Capon (1961-1992) Biology
Desdemona Cardoza (1998-2017) (Vice President) Information Resources Management; Psychology
Robert Carr (1964-1999) Physics & Astronomy
Phillip L. Carter (1970-1988) Social Work
Joseph Casanova, Jr. (1961-1994) Chemistry
Barbara S. Case (1973-2002) Librarian: Reference
Susan B. Cash (1991-2009) Academic Affairs; Art
Marshall L. Cates (1971-2004) Mathematics
Paul L. Chabot (1970-2004) Mathematics
Berken Chang (1969-1996) Physics & Astronomy
Emily C. Chang (1959-1983) Accounting
Jack S. K. Chang (1985-2013) Finance and Law
Hema Chari (1992-2020) English
Pearl Chen (2002-2022) Applied & Advanced Studies in Education
Patricia A. Chin (1989-2008) Nursing
Doris C. Ching (1962-1991) Education
Philip C. Chinn (1988-2000) Education
John L. Cleman (1971-2007) English
Nancy Cobb (1965-2003) Psychology
Harold L. Cohen (1969-2000) Physics & Astronomy
Irving J. Cohen (1959-1988) Librarian
Neil A. Cohen (1976-2002) Social Work
William A. Cohen (1979-2002) Marketing
Charles Coleman (1968-2000) Physics & Astronomy
Alan A. Colville (1962-1996) Geology
David N. Connors (1990-2021) Music
Mary Conroy (1969-2000) Physical Education
Webster E. Cotton (1966-1997) Education
Theodore J. Crovello (1987-2004) (Dean) Graduate Studies and Research; Biological Sciences
Cheryl A. Cruz (1992-2013) Accounting
Ivan N. Cury (1990-2006) Broadcasting

D

John A. Dahl (1955-1983) Education
Peter Marc Damien (1972-1992) Art
Abbas Daneshvari (1982-2020) Art
William D. Darrough (1973-2002) Sociology
Louis C. De Armond (1950-1979) History
Paul De Castro (1997-2020) Music
Phoebe K. Dea (1976-1996) Chemistry
Daniel Robert DeChaine (2004-2019) Liberal Studies; Communication Studies
Cameron Scott Deeds (1951-1985) Physical Education
Patricia A. Delaney (1962-1994) Recreation
Roger  Delgado (1979-2018) Social Work
Earl W. Denny (1959-1983) Education
Robert A. Desharnais (1988-2017) Biology
Wachtang Djobadze (1968-1988) Art
Cortland C. Doan (1965-1989) Technology
Melvin Donalson (2004-) English
Jianyu (Jane) Dong (2002-2022) (Associate Dean) College of Engineering, Computer Science & Technology; Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jim D. Donohoo (1981-2003) Accounting
Robert L. Douglass (1951-1987) Communication Disorders
Daniel Douke (1982-2003) Art
Adelaide R. Doyle-Nichols (1999-2022) Applied & Advanced Studies in Education
Ellen Drost (2006-2023) Management
Domnita Dumitrescu (1987-2011) Spanish
Pamela Dunne (1974-2010) Theatre Arts
Ramani S. Durvasula (1999-2021) Psychology

E

Tim Ebner (2001-2006) Art
Robert A. Eisenberg (1967-1992) Education
Marilyn R. Elkins (1991-2012) English
Norman L. Ellenberg (1969-1991) Education
Patricia Wright Ellis (1970-1986) Family Studies; Consumer Sciences
Ray Engelke (1964-1983 ) Librarian
George N. Engler (1975-2007) Finance and Law
Martin B. Epstein (1970-2004) Physics & Astronomy

 

F

Neda S. Fabris (1979-2008) Mechanical Engineering
Linda Fahey (1976-1999) Nursing
Mary A. Falvey (1980-2013) (Dean) Charter College of Education, Education
Cindy Hsing  Fang (1987-2018) Finance, Law & Real Estate
Sarah P. Farnham (1971-1996) Nursing
Marlene Farrell (1963-1998) Nursing
Rod A. Faurot (1959-1999) Kinesiology; Physical Education
Raymond E. Fausel (1962-1990) Technology
Stephen F. Felszeghy (1979-2005) Mechanical Engineering
Robert L. Fennessy (1965-1992) Health Science
Lloyd N. Ferguson (1963-1999) Chemistry & Biochemistry
Eleanor Ferguson-Marshalleck (1991-2013)   Nursing
Gaithri  Fernando  (2002-2023) Chair, Psychology
Joan C. Fingon (2003-2021) Education
Janet C. Fisher-Hoult (1986-2001) CETL; Education
Richard W. Fleming (1972-2001) Biological Sciences
Edward C. Forde (1971-2004) Art
Carolyn R. Frank (1998-2013) Education
Grant A. Fraser (1982-2017) Mathematics
Anthony Fratiello (1963-1999) Chemistry
Siegrun Fox Freyss (1996-2013) Political Science
Marilyn Friedman (1967-2000) Nursing
Colleen Friend (2005-2019) Social Work
John Funakura (1988-2006) Art

G

José L. Galván (1990-2013) Extended Education
John A. Gamon (1991-2008) Biological Sciences
Perry S. Ganas (1970-2001) Physics & Astronomy
Raymond E. Garcia (1982-2012) Chemistry & Biochemistry
Jewell L. Garner (1961-1982) Education
Ann Garry (1969-2006) Philosophy
Neil H. Garston (1975-2009) Economics and Statistics
Christine Gladish (1988-2012) Librarian: Government Information & Special Collections
Phillip L. Gold (1967-1984) Mechanical Engineering
Herbert Goldberg (1965-2002) Psychology
Herbert Goldenberg (1955-1986) Psychology
Harold Goldwhite (1962-2004) Chemistry
Ricardo J. Gomez (1983-2011) Philosophy
José Cruz González (1990-2019) Theatre Arts
Leonard Gordon (1962-1987) Librarian
Steven L. Gordon (1977-2014) Sociology
Harold J. Gottlieb (1972-2002) Psychology
G Douglas Gourley (1957-1977) Criminal Justice
Richard C. Grace (1969-1992) Criminal Justice
Gloria S. Graham (1959-1986) Education
Gregory S. Graham (1968-2001) Technology
Thomas M. Graham (1959-1992) Psychology
Evelyn B. Granville (1967-1984) Mathematics
Shirley B. Gray (1994-2017) Mathematics
Marilyn W. Greenberg (1974-1992) Education
David T. Gregorich (1968-2000) Physics & Astronomy
Scott D. Grover (1983-2012) Biochemistry
Carlos G. Gutiérrez  (1976-2015) Chemistry

 

H

Diane Haager (1992-2022) Special  Education & Counselling
Robert G. Hadley (1965-1992) Education
Anne L.. Hafner (1993-2021) Education
Robert O. Hahn (1956-1980) Education
Rosmary L. Hake (1980-2002) English
Harold D. Hall (1956-1980) Education
Edmond C. Hallberg (1965-1994) Education
Sin Fong Han (1971-2004) Geography
Timothy Fox Harding (1963-1994) History, Latin American Studies
Margaret J. Hartman (1970-2000) Provost: Academic Affairs; Biology
James W. Harvey (1955-1971) Botany and Nature Study
Cherie Hawley (1989-2007) Education
Harry S. Hayashi (1965-1992) Mathematics
Rick Stephan Hayes (1990-2014) Accounting
Peter D. Hechler (1973-2005) Management
J Dennis Heim (1966-2001) Education
Leonard W. Hein (1956-1983) Accounting
Michael J. Henderson (1994-2020) Art
James Henrickson (1966-2000) Biology
John W. Hermann (1966-1990) Physical Education
Fernando Hernandez (1972-2006) Education
Grace Shizuko Herrera (1990-2014) Theatre Arts
Anne Hess (1968-2002) Librarian: Reference
Udo Heyn (1969-1998) History
Raymond E. Hillis (1965-2004) Education
Virginia Hoffman (1952-1987) Art
Lawrence K. Hong (1970-2010) Sociology
Jane Hook (1998-2019) Nursing
David  Hossain (2003-) Accounting
Lih-Min  Hsia (1983-2014) Mechanical Engineering
Edward Weite Hsieh (1989-2019) Economics and Statistics
Kylie Hsu (1997-2012) Chinese
Senqi  Hu (2011-2019) Psychology
Shyuh-Danh Huarng (1999-2021) Information Systems
Cynthia Hughes (2000-2014) Nursing
Martin Huld (1998-2018) English
Nancy A. Hunt (1981-2012) Education
Richard W. Hurst (1978-2007) Geological Sciences

I

Melva E. Irvin (1995-2001) CETL; Kinesiology and Physical Education

J

Pamela D. Jablonsky (1978-1996) Technology
Durward P. Jackson (1981-2001) Information Systems
Raleigh Jackson (1973-1992) Education
Sigmund Jaffe (1958-1986) Chemistry & Biochemistry
Pera Jambazian (1997-2020) Nutritional Science
Marianne L.. James (1998-2020) Accounting
Colleen Jamison (1965-1997) Education
Carol S. Jeffers (1993-2014) Art
Margaret Jefferson (1977-2013) Genetics
Raymond I. Jeng (1968-2003) Civil Engineering
Nandlal Jhunjhunwala (1967-2001)   Mathematics
Jo Ann Johnson (1968-1997) Nursing
Ruth S. Johnson (1990-2006) Education
Sharon Kay Johnson (1989-2006) Education
Steven Jones (1983-2018) English, Liberal Studies 
Lorie H. Judson (1997-2016) Nursing

K

Susan M. Kane (2001-2020) Music
Kamran Karimlou (1984-2015) Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kazumitsu Kato (1963-1992) Japanese
Richard Katz (1969-2002) Mathematics
Rauf-Ur R Khan (1968-2001) Management
Lori YoonKyung Kim (1992-2019) Education
Taewon Kim (1987-2022) Finance and Law
Young C. Kim (1965-2005) Civil Engineering
Wanda L. King (1965-1980) Nursing
John A. Kirchner (1979-2006) Geography
Edward Klein (1999-2015) Chair, Communication Disorders
M. Diane Klein (1982-2011) Education
Norman Klein (1971-2004) Anthropology
Dale L. Knapp (1959-1995) Education
MaryLynne Knutson (1972-1992) Office Systems and Business Education
Grigori Kolesnik (1984-2006) Mathematics
Ellen King Kravitz (1967-1999) Music
Gregory Kunkel (1993-) Accounting
JoAn D. Kunselman (1990-2004) Music
Nancy E. Kupka (1982-2011) Dance
Frances Kuwahara-Chinn (1998-2008) Education
Kern Kwok-Keung Kwong (1986-2023) Management

L

Stephen E. G. LaDochy (1987-2017) Geosciences and Environment
Kon Sun Lai (1987-2020) Economics and Statistics
John LaMonica (1956-1980) Industrial Studies
Robert E. Land (1998-2013) Education
Samuel E. Landesberger (2000-2021) Mechanical Engineering; Kinesiology 
Tom E. Larson (1987-2020) Economics and Statistics
Richard Tinwah Lau (1989-) Accounting
Rita Ledesma (1995-2020) Child and Family Studies; Social Work
Albert H. Lee (2009-2019) Physics & Astronomy
Benjamin L. Lee (1997-2020) Technology
Hae-Kyung Lee (1993-2019) Dance
Jean Utley Lehman (1963-1974) Education
Yuen-Sang (Philip) Leung (1986-2000) History
Janet Lever (1990-2014) Sociology
Anson J. Levine (1969-2001) Psychology
Ross Levinson (2007-2023) Music
Robert T. Lewis (1952-1982) Psychology
Charles F. Leyba (1965-1992) Education
Roy Liebman (1969-2000) Librarian: Collection Services
Randall B. Lindsey (1981-2003) Education
Rina Ling (1976-2009) Mathematics
Ethan B. Lipton (1984-2015) (Associate Dean) College of Engineering, Computer Science & Technology; Computer Science; Technology
Jasper Little (1978-1992) Education
Paul Liu (2000-2022) Technology
Peter P Lockett (1969-1994) Accounting
William M. London (2007-2022) Public Health
William F Long (1967-1983) Institutional Research
Jean Ching Loo (1985-2020) Finance, Law & Real Estate
Genaro A. Lopez (1981-2004) Biological Sciences
Irwin Lublin (1965-1992) Psychology

M

Stephen K. Ma (1990-2020) Political Science
G. Grant MacCurdy (1970-2001) Spanish
Daniel Mahoney (1972-1998) Biology
Leonel A. Maldonado (1999-2004) Chicano Studies
Edward Malecki (1968-2002) Political Science
Jean Maloney (1960-1984) English
Judith S. Margolis (1973-1992) Education
Catherine Martin (1970-1996) Anthropology
Patricia Martz (1990-2005) Anthropology
Susan Mason (1990-2011) Theatre Arts
Masako M. Matsuda (1977-2004) Communication Disorders
Sachiko Matsunaga (1995-2019) Japanese
Brigitte Matthies (2003-2020) Psychology
Don M. Maurizio (1979-2012) Technology
Andrea P. Maxie (1986-2011) Education
G Roy Mayer (1969-2003) Education
Vincent Mazzucchelli (1971-1996) Geography
Malcolm A. McClain (1965-1988) Art
Mary Pat McEnrue (1981-2017) Management
Carol G. McKenzie (1970-1999) Kinesiology; Physical Education
Caroline H. McManus (1993-2020) English
David McNutt (1968-2004) Librarian: Instructional Media Services
Nancy L.. McQueen (1989-2021) Biological Sciences
Margaret E. McWilliams (1961-1992) Family Studies; Consumer Sciences
Robert F. Meade (1960-1993) Geology
Henry R. Mendell (1983-2017) Philosophy
Holly M. Menzies (2002-2020) Education
Pauline Mercado (1983-2014) Education
Hrushikesh N. Mhaskar (1980-2012) Mathematics
Darlene M. Michener (1985-2015) Curriculum & Instruction
Jung Kim Miller (1989-2006) Nursing
Robert A. Miller (1966-1997) Physical Education
Frederic E. Mints (1970-1981) Accounting
Majdedin Mirmirani (1981-2007) Mechanical Engineering
Marguerite Mochel (1949-1973) Physical Education
Ali Modarres (1990-2013) Geography and Urban Analysis
Jamil Momand (1999-2023) Chair, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Raquel Montenegro (1969-1992) Education
Donald A. Moore (1956-1982) Economics and Statistics
Alfredo O. Morales (1965-1989) Spanish
Rosario Morales (1993-2008) Education
Joy Ann Morin (1993-2002) Education
Robert H. Morneau, Jr. (1977-1988) Criminal Justice
Ronald H. Morris (1960-1998) Physical Education
Margaret Moustafa (1997-2014) Education
Paul T. Mu (1969-1992) Economics and Statistics
Alan E. Muchlinski (1979-2012) (Dean) Graduate Studies & Research; Biological Sciences
Barry Munitz (1991-2015) English
Dennis M. Murphy (1975-2001) Accounting
Milan Mijic (1991-2020) Physics and Astronomy
Madhu Mohanty (1990-2023) (Chiair) Economics and Statistics

N

Stephaine Jean Nelson (2000-2023) Technology
Helen Isabel Nicklin (1964-1986) Education
Scott L. Nickolaisen (1994-2023) Chemistry & Biochemistry
Reed E. Nilsen (1955-1985) Physical Education
Naomi P. Norton (1961-1974) Home Economics
Gary A. Novak (1970-2008) Geological Sciences
Jonathan Nwomonoh (1970-2002) Pan African Studies

O

Helen M. O’Connell (1963-1981) Nursing
Marjorie Elaine O’Leary (1980-1993)   Nursing
Aida Takla O’Reilly (1970-2000) Pan African Studies
Freda V. O’Bannon-Lemmi (1968-1998) Nursing
Eduardo Ochoa (1984-2010) Economics and Statistics
Moonsong (David) Oh (1980-2005) Marketing
Jon L. Olson (1970-2000) Anthropology
Teresa Portilla Omidsalar (1997-2017) Librarian
Sumiye N. Onodera (1970-1986) Family Studies; Consumer Sciences
Elliott Oring (1971-2004) Anthropology
Selmer Ostlie (1958-1972) Education
Evan K. Oyakawa (1961-1991) Biology

Q

Ruben D. Quintero (1988-2014) English
Hong-Lie Qiu (1996-2020) Geography

P

Anne M. Palmer (1953-1971) Education
Raj S. Pamula (1987-2021) Computer Science
Leslie Jane Park (1989-2013) Accounting
Parviz Partow-Navid (1983-2019) Information Systems
Francoise M. Pasques (1961-1992) French
Heidi  Paul (2002-) Special Education & Counseling
Donald R. Paulson (1970-2003) Chemistry
Victor  Payse, Jr. (1959-1983) Electrical Engineering
Betsy Peitz (1977-2007) Biological Sciences
David Peterson (2006-2023) Special Education & Counseling
Miles Peterson (1987-2020) Communication Disorders
Thomas H. Peterson (1970-1999) English
Gray Phillips (1962-1992) Art
Jean S. Phinney (1977-2004) Psychology
Ronald L. Pierce (1973-2000) Accounting
Stanley H. Pine (1964-1998) Chemistry
Eleni N. Pitsiou-Darrough (1973-2002) Sociology
Steven K. Pollard (1982-2012) Economics and Statistics
Jagdish Prasad (1969-2004) Mathematics
Lamar Price (1964-1986) Education
Sheila Price (1962-2020) Philosophy

R

Carolyn Radakovich (1970-1997) Art
Lollie Ragana (1970-1997) English
Raj Ramchandani (1976-2005) Electrical Engineering
Gerald R. Rasmussen (1964-1989) Education
Rashad  Razouk (1968-1978) CHemistry
Marshall E. Reddick (1970-2000) Marketing
Robert D. Reeser (1971-1994) Art
James A. Regalado (1987-2012) Political Science
Kathryn C. Reilly (1999-2012) Education
Lois M. Rhinesperger (1959-1981) Home Economics
Fred G. Rhodes (1954-1980) Education
Patricia Richard-Amato (1984-1991) Education
Sidney Richman (1962-1992) English
Richard D. Roberto (1966-1999) Mechanical Engineering
Edythe Rodriguez (1952-1983) Education
Michael W. Roffe (1973-2004) Psychology
Gloria J. Romero (1989-2015) Psychology
Paul H. Rosenthal (1988-2013) Information Systems
James M. Rosser (1979-2013) President; Biological Sciences
Alice M. Roy (1984-2002) English
Mercer Price Russell (1964-1992) Biology
Helen A. Ryaciotaki-Boussalis (1985-2013) Electrical Engineering

S

Noriko Saito (1991-2004) Education
Rolando A. Santos (1965-2004) Education
Patricia Savich (1979-2004) Communication Disorders
Deborah L. Schaeffer (1988-2016) Librarian
Lauri Scheyer (2004-2017) English
William B. Schneider (1978-2002) Accounting
Beverly Jeanne Schnitzler (1959-1997) Art
Mary L. Schreiber (1967-1992) Physical Education
Janet A. Seaman (1972-1997) Physical Education
Virgil Seaman (1987-2014) Technology
Carl Selkin (1970-2006) English
Penelope Semrau (1988-2013) Applied & Advanced Studies in Education
Daniel B. Shabani (2008-) Psychology
Fred J. Shanley (1965-1980) Sociology
Sandra B. Sharp (1986-2013) Biological Sciences
Lilly Shen (1963-1992) Family Studies; Consumer Sciences
John Vincent Shindler (2001-2023) Education Curriculum & Instruction
Andrew D. Shroyer (1997-2017) Librarian
Michael J. Siler (1993-2020) Political Science
Barbara Peterson Sinclair (1961-1999) Nursing
Katherine Sistrom (1956-1971) Education
Simeon P. Slovacek (1981-2012) Education
Ludwig Slusky (1985-2020) Information Systems
Marjorie M. Smith (1959-1979) Theatre Arts
Sidney Soclof (1960-2000) Electrical Engineering
Michael Soldatenko (2005-2021) Chicana(o) and Latina(o) Studies
David L. Soltz (1973-1988, 1996-2001) Biology
Bernard J. Somers (1960-1983) Psychology
Yonyi Song (2004-2020) Librarian
Marcel Soriano (1990-2012) Education
Ralph S. Spanswick (1970-2000) Accounting
Carole Srole (1984-2020) History
Timothy Steele (1987-2007) English
J Leonard Steinberg (1962-1992) Education
Nadine S. Koch Steinberg (1987-2013) Political Science
John F. Steiner (1973-2010) Management
Milton Stern (1960-1992) Music
William L. Sternal (1966-2004) Student Affairs
Judith E. Stevens-Long (1971-1993) Psychology
Shirley M. Stretch-Stephenson (1987-2018) Marketing
Kenneth S. Strobel (1955-1975) Photographic Services, Audio-Visual Center
Gaby Stuart (1964-1991) English
Joseph Stubbins (1959-1980) Education
Robert J. Stull (1969-2001) Geology
Pudukkottai K. Subramanian (1985-2007) Mathematics; Computer Science
Vito G. Susca (1964-1991) Music
Rose-Marie Swallow (1970-1992) Education
R Carol Sweeney (1986-1994) Education

T

Lillian Taiz (1992-2014) History
Narendra B. Taly (1977-2010) Civil Engineering
Robert Tamaki (1969-2001) Mathematics
Le D. Tang (1986-2014) Technology
Elfleda J. Tate (1966-1983) Education
Alison D. Taufer (1990-2017) English
L Clinton Taylor (1999-2007) Education
Norwood Teague (1958-1977) Industrial Studies
Raymond D. Terrell (1973-1992) Education
F Annette Tessier (1969-1986) Education
John E. Thornbury (1988-1999) Librarian: Reference
Wayne R. Tikkanen (1986-2017) Chemistry
Maurine Timmerman (1950-1974) Music
Roy Tozier (1952-1965) Education
Dang T. Tran (1987-2014) Economics and Statistics
Nathaniel Trives (1969-1997) Criminal Justice
Ronald T. Tsukashima  (1972-2010) Sociology
Carol F. Tuntland (1988-2010) Art
Alvin E Tuohino (1956-1976) Accounting

U

Norman Unrau (1993-2006) Education
Cristina Bodinger-De Uriarte (1994-2019) Sociology
Connie Utterback (1991-2020) Art
Nguyen Uy (1984-2012) Mathematics

V

Philip D. Vairo (1973-1982) Education
Velma J. Vance (1956-1991) Biology
Stewart M. Venit (1971-2009) Mathematics
Robert C. Verkler (1970-1988) Information Systems
Kayley Vernallis (1993-2017) Philosophy
Diane Vernon (1969-2003) Nursing
Andrei Verona (1984-2005) Mathematics
Robert Vianello (1984-2014) Television, Film, and Media Studies, Broadcasting
Elizabeth A. Viau (1992-2002) Education
Hildebrando Villarreal (1976-2006) Spanish
Richard J. Vogl (1961-1994) Biology
Paula Vuckovich (2003-2016) Nursing

William C. Waddell (1967-1992) Management
Kenneth A. Wagner (1969-2001) Political Science
Patricia L. Wagner (1962-1996) Physical Education
Olga A. Walden (1972-1996) Music
Edwin Wandt (1954-1983) Education
Ming-Fang Wang (2005-2015) Nursing
Wen L. Wang (1967-1996) Civil Engineering
Hugh E. Warren (1976-2003) Accounting
Judith M. Washburn (1974-2011) Education
Paul V. Washburn (1973-2012) Management
Gail Washington (2002-2022) (Director) Nursing
Gary Steele Watson (1974-1999) Business Law
Nnenna Weathers (-2021) Nursing
Dale Weaver (1998-2014) Social Work
David J. Weiss (1970-2006) Psychology
John H. Weston (1971-1992) English
Patricia M. White (1962-1982) Physical Education
Laura L.. Whitecomb (1989-2021) Management
Patti W Schliestett Wiggins (1956-1990) Music
Rhea Williams (1989-2005) Nursing
Hubert C. Winkler (1968-1979) Physics & Astronomy
Andrew J. Winnick (1996-2014) Economics and Statistics
Jeannette Rennner Witucki (1967-1986) Anthropology
John C. Woolum (1970-2001) Physics & Astronomy
Chivey C. Wu (1983-2014) Mechanical Engineering
Lifan  Wu (1994-2023) Finance, Law & Real Estate
Qingyun Wu (1991-2020) Chinese
Ruth R. Wu (1971-1995) (Dean) College of Human and Health Services; Nursing

Ying Xu (1992-2017) Librarian

Y

Fleur B. Yano (1964-1996) Physics & Astronomy
Ping Yao (1997-2022) History
Toshiko Yokota (2002-2018) Japanese
Beatrice Yorker (2005-2015) Nursing, Criminal Justice and Criminalistics
DeAnn Marie Young (1969-2001) Nursing
Eui-Young Yu (1968-2001) Sociology
Gay Yuen (1989-2014) Education

Z

Robert G. Zahary (1972-1994) Accounting
Vicente S. Zapata (1978-1999) Health Science
Marlene Zepeda (1990-2012) Child and Family Studies
Andrea G. Zetlin (1989-2017) Special Education and Counseling
Feimeng Zhou (1997-2019) Chemistry
Wayne S. Zimmerman (1961-1980) Counseling Center
Wanna M. Zinsmaster (1962-1992) Education